The construction and actual condition of preduction of Synthetic Petorolem Factory in Hokkaido World War II period.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionThe Historical Museum of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
TANJI Teruichi  Curatorial Department, Head of Collection Management Section, 学芸部・資料管理課長 (60132833)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsCoal Liquefaction / Synthetic petoroleum Industry / Munition Factory / Liquid fuel policy / 人造石油
Research Abstract
In Showa 10 nen's (1935 1945) of our country import of petorole um was very difficult and production of large amountof synthetic petoroleum was planned by national military policy to store sufficient fuels in stead of petoroleum. However, in spite of making many factories in out conutry, Manchuria, Sakhalin, and Korea, only 11% of planned quantity of synthetic petoroleum was obtained.
Hokkaido Synthetic Oil Co.Takikawa Plant (later Nippon Synthetic 0il Co. Takikawa Plant) established in 1938 (Showa 13 nen) was constructed as a major factory of prodcing synthetic petoroleum before the WAR II,and after the WAR II the techniques and institutions of the factory was inherited to Takikawa Chemical industtry Co LTD., which was established by aiming at transformation from military production to civilian one. Few documents on actual production of synthtic petoroleum industry are preserved, but a few hitorical records of above-cited two factories in Takikawa are happilly preserved in The Takikawa Local Museum. Stimulated by these historical records, the author made a positive research of one case of synthetic petoroleum factory that is now faced at difficulty to prove previous status, and makes clear the actual circumstances of production, operation of synthetic petoroleum, and place it in industrial promotion policy of synthetic petoroleum. The author also makes clear the transformation processes from military production to civilian production just after the WAR II.