Investigations and Studies on Cultural assets from Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Kosaku  Faculty of Letters Kyushu University Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40137881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHE Hongil  Faculty of Letters Kyushu University Assistant, 文学部, 助手 (60274403)
ROKUTANDA Yutaka  Faculty of Letters Kyushu University Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (40220818)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsKorean Buddhist bells / Bureaucracy in Kotyo / Soke Bunko / diplomatic documents / 朝鮮金銅仏 / 朝鮮仏画 / 朝鮮式山城 / 倭館 / 通信使 / 科田法 / 高麗 / 朝鮮鐘銅仏 / 朝鮮書 / 日朝関係
Research Abstract
1.In this final report we have examined Korean cultural properties existant in Japan, focusing in particular on the inscriptions of Korean Buddhist bells and pictures. The examination has shown the two ways - sommon and plunder - in which the Buddhist bells were introduced to Japan, by which we obtained a method to distingush the influx of them. The part of this result appeared on the newspaper and Bonsho (「**」, vol.6,1997,6).
2.It has also become predicatable, together with the influx of the Buddhist bells, how other Korean cultures, such as Buddhist pictures and books, were brought into Japan.
3.Based on Korean ducuments, we have made a comparative study between the system of administration in the Koryo and the Choson dynasty and that in Japan, showing the characteristics of their ruling systems and the background under which the countries were organized.
4.We have confirmed from Soke Bunko the change of the diplomatic documents which had become the biggest issue in the negociation between Japan and Korea after the Restoration. And we have demonstrated that a different form of the documents was dated September, 1868, the first year of Meiji Era, showing that the ducuments of importance had been made since the early stages.
5.Further Research Plan :
We will make a collective compilation of inscriptions on Korean Buddhist bells.