A STUDY OF THE CHINESE EVERYDAY LIFE REPRESENTED IN HAN BASRELIEF
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionTOKAI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Takeshi  TOKAI UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF LETTERS,Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70167188)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsbasrelief in Han period / carred stone / decorated brick / iconology / social history of ancient china / murals of ancient china / index of pictures / history of manners and customs / 画像磚 / 中国古代神話 / 厚葬 / 画像学
Research Abstract
The basrelief in Han period, decorating the inner wall of tomb chambers, is considered to be the indispensable materials for us to understand the style of daily life of ancient Chinese peoples. After the establishment of new China at 1949 and successive and important finding of many basreliefs by archaeologists, above mentioned purpose can be strongly fulfillled.
Our results can be highly appraised by the apparent optical contribution to attain above mentioned purpose, compared with the previous ones by Drs.Qu Xuan-Ying and Shang Bing-He. Close characteristics can be pointed out as follows.
(1) Systematic collecting of the information concerning daily life style of ancient Chinese from the images in Han period
(2) To provide the index of pictures as the systematic categorization of (1)
(3) To provide the index of the literature concerning the images in Han period