A STUDY ON CHINESE MEDICAL BOOKS BY PROTESANT MISSIONARIES.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionRissho University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Tora  立正大, 文学部, 教授 (40174940)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsPeter Parker / Benjamin Hobuson / John Glasgow Kerr / Chinese Medical Books / Medical Missionary Society in China / 中国医療伝道 / 全体新論 / 西医略論 / 西薬略釈 / 皮膚新編 / 入華宣教師 / アヘン対策
Research Abstract
The Medical Mission in China really began in 1834 by the arrival of Peter Parker dispatched by the American Board of Comissioners for Foreign Missions. He opened the Canton Ophthalmic Hospital in 1835, he had to examine so many Chinese patients every day that he had no time to preach the Gospel. This was great worry for him.
In 1838 he established the Medical Missionary Society in China with the co-operation of Thomas College and E.C.Bridgman. The Object of this society was the development of Medical care system of China in close connection with Christian Mission.
In 1839 Benjamin Hobson arrived in China. He worked very hard in daily Medical Mission works. After a while, He thought it is necessary for China to publish Chinese Medical Books as soon as possible. But it was very difficult. He wrote four Books after many years of much labor.
In 1854 John Glasgow kerr arrived in China. He published Chinese books on modern Pharmacy as a fruit of much labor. Later he wrote many Chinese Medical books.
These Medical Books were carried to Japan in the later Edo and early Meiji eras. As Japanese intelectures could read Chinese with ease, these books helps them to acquire the knowledge of western Medical Science.