Study on the History of Separatin and Combination of the Former Soviet Union's Natinalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Hidesuke  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Education and Human Sciences, Professor, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (70012391)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCentral Asia / Kazakhstan / Uzbekistan / Russians / Soviet Union / CIS / Market Economy / RF / タタルスタン / 市場経済化 / 移住 / ソ連解体 / 名称民族 / 歴史の見直し / 分業体制 / カザフマタン / ウズベキマタン / アイデンティティ / 多民族性 / 連邦制 / 共産党
Research Abstract
After the disintegration of the Soviet Union, independence or separation of nationalities, has attracted a great deal attention. But in this study, I took account to the conditions of consolidation of nationalities. I took up the problems of the period 1917-1924, when the Soviet Union formed, and the period 1985-, when the Soviet Union disintegrated. As the areas, I chose Azerbaizhan which took the lead in the formation of USSR, and Central Asia where national redistring of the republics was carried out in 1924.
I could take part in symposiums in Japan on the nationality problems in the former Soviet Union, and had many chances to go to the spots and got books and materials , and discussed with scholars of CIS.
In 1995, I studied Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan and other Central Asian states, and in 1996, extended studies to Caucusus and Russians in CIS, in 1997, to the nationalities in the Russian Federations.
In 1998,1 continued to study and wrote paper on minority races in R.F, which did not become independent, and collected more materials. In february 1999, published Modern History of Central Asia."