Project/Area Number |
07610380
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
MIURA Hirokazu Shizuoka Uni., Factory of humanities & social sciences, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (70042116)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | natura / lebender Leichnam / German / Gemeinschaft / settlement / folksbelief / appearances of souls / view of human being / ゲルマン諸部族 / ゲルマンの自然観 / ゲルマンの人間観 / ゲルマンの定住 / 部族法典 / レークス・サクソヌム / ゲルマン部族 / 心性 |
Research Abstract |
In the area of european cultur in the Ancient and Middle Ages, germanic tribes had the process of growth and developement in dwelling and their mentalities. (1). In the process of urgermanic "Altweilersiedlung" was there the idea of "Lebens-feuer". "Das gemeinschaftliche Leben" on the cooperations in the settlement was been worked. (2). They had the idea of "lebender Leichnam, feelings of protection or fear for dead persons and the states of their apearances. (3). "natura, die Kraft des naturlichen Wachstums was believed, Maibaum (Maypole) was built, woods and straws lighted up the sky, people stregthen" natura.