STRUCTUAL ANALYSIS OF THE AUSTRIA=HUNGARIAN AUSGLEICH
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionOSAKA KYOIKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OTSURU Atsushi  OSAKA KYOIKU UNIVERSITY DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (10176943)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsHABSBURG / AUSGLEICH / AUSTRIA / HUNGARY / NATION / STATE / CENTRAL EUROPE / MINORITY / ハプスブルグ / 帝国 / 東欧
Research Abstract
The Habsburg Monarchy consisted of a range of territories in the eastern half of Europe and was composed of more than 11 ethnic groups. After the loss in the war against Prussia, excluded from the unification of the German states, the Monachy was forced to reform its governing structure in order to survive.
In 1867 the dynastty reached an agreement (Ausgleich) with the most powerful ethnic group, Magyars, by which the kingdom of Hungary received semiindependent status within the Monarchy. From this time the Monarchy was divided into Austrian part and Hungarian part and the so-called 'Dualist system' was thereby inaugurated. While each part of the Monarchy had independent government to reign internal affairs, foreign and military policies remained under the jurisdiction of the common ministries.
Although there were always disagreements between the two parts, the Dualist system worked until the last day of the Monarchy. Hungarian part was complaining of its inferior status within the Monarchy to Austrian part, and eager to act more independently. According to the Ausgleich agreement, the representatives of both parts of the Monarchy were to meet in every ten years to assess their economic relations. These meetings gave them the opportunity to talk about various problems of the Dualist system so as to minimize the disagreement between them.