Historical research on the French rural society under the Second Empire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
MAKIHARA Shigeru  Shimane University, Faculty of education associate professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (00209412)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSecond Empire / Third Republic / Popular education / sociabilite / citizenship / peasants / public sphere / Ligue de 1'enseignement / 世俗教育 / 社会的結合関係 / 公共性 / 市民社会
Research Abstract
I have wanted to know the process of the political acculturation, or the dissemination of principles of the modern civil society in the French countryside. In my reflections, two theorical perspectives have been mainly referred : J.Habermas' speculations on the "public sphere", and the historiography of the "politicalization" of the rural France.
Concerning to the "public sphere", I've published an article on the application of this notion to the French society in nineteenth century. Depending on M.Agulhon's work on the "socilabilite", I insist on an importance of the interaction between the elite's political culture and the popular society.
While reflecting on the "politicalization", I've been interested in the development of the popular education by the bourgeois class, and examined the history of the "Ligue francaise de 1'enseignement". This attempt to trace the diffusion of "bibliotheques populaires" in the countryside haven't been accomplished, therefore my task is to continue the research in this regard.