Project/Area Number |
07610386
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TOMODA Takuji Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (70034824)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | English Revolution / London / People / Middle Sort of People / Puritan / Sect / Levellers / mass petition / 中(産)層 / ピューリタンとセクト / クラレンドン伯 / 請願運動 / 手工業者 / 「中間層」 / 「下層」 / 独立派 |
Research Abstract |
The Purpose of my research is to explore the important role of the people of London in the English Revolution. The marchants and tradesmen of London gave mass support to parliament. But there were a few sings of hostility towards getleman leaders during the civil war. "Embryonic class felling" provided a significant motivation for many "middle and poorer sort of the people" in London. The Levellers solidified some of "the middle and poorer sort of people" and "the generality of congregations" by the horizontal ties. The Leveller organization had a deep sectarian taproot. They shared with Baptists and separatists the principle of the complete separation of church and state. But the Levellers were not mere lobbyists for the separate churches. They went beyond the sectaries in accepting the secular state as a legitimate sphere of moral action in its own right. As a result, "the generality of congregation" did not support the "Agreement of the People" in October 1647. In December 1648 they became a force in their own right as saints. They cooperated the saints in the New Model Army. The executin of the King was the symbol of their triumph as saints.