Project/Area Number |
07610387
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
INAI Taro Faculty of Letters, HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (50193537)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | the king's household / Tudor Monarchy / privy chamber / Henry VIII / privy purse / privy coffers / public finance / King's Household / 国家財政 / 象徴 / 儀礼 / カントロヴィチ / テューダー王朝 / Privy Chamber / the Groom of the Stool |
Research Abstract |
In this research, I analyzed the important role of the king's household in the governance of the realm. First, I studied the process of the establishment of the privy chamber in the king's household in the reign of Henry VIII.It wwas not only the private room for the king, but also the place to manifest the king's dignity to his subject. Second, I analyzed the financial administration in Privy Chamber, espicially the privy purse and privy coffers. They were employed so profitably to revive the public finance in mid-Tudor crisis.