Historical process of romanization in Gallia Narbonensis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionBeppu University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Haruki  Beppu University, Faculty of Letters, professor, 文学部, 教授 (40105565)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsRoman History / provincia / Gallia / Narbonensis / romanization / imperial cult / Augustales / introduction of heterogeneous culture / 統合化 / グリア / ローマ都市 / ケルト
Research Abstract
In this research, we tried to analize inscriptions about seviri Augustales of Narbo (Narbonne) and Nemausus (Mimes). These two cities are main ones of Gallia Narbonesis. And seviri Augustales are important conductor of imperial cult in the provincial cities, specially in the western Empire.
Acoording to our analysis, seviri Augustales originated from liberti (emancipated slaves) and gained the second position in the city of the second century, though they were opponent in Narbo and supporter of decuriones (ari stocrats) in Nemausus.
They succeeded in the promotion of social status in the city. Generally speaking, liberti were excluded from policial field in the city, but prominent ones caught the chance by becoming sevir Augustalis. An regards emperors, they found their supporter in seviri Augustales of the provincial cities. Namely they seem to be product of romanization in the early Roman Empire.