The Origins of Ancient Cities in the 5th B.C Century Italy in Italy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionPaleological Association of Japan, INC
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Satoshi  Paleological Association of Japan, INC,Lecturer, 古代学研究所, 講師 (20215586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAKA Tadashi  Paleoloical Associaation of Japan, INC,Professor, 古代学研究所, 教授 (70066059)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCampania / Cities Origins / Pompeii / City Walls / Etruscans / Public Buildings / Hellenistic Periods / Origins of Rome / ポンペイ遺跡・遺物 / カプア / リ-ウィウス / ギリシア植民活動 / ストラボン / ク-マエ沖海戦 / エトルスキ / ポンテカニャ-ノ遺跡 / ナポリ湾岸 / ギリシア植民市 / 都市形成 / シチリア
Research Abstract
This research program aims at to clarify the historical circumstance of the cities' origins in ancient Italy during the first half of the first milllennium B.C., based on both archaeological and historical resource. The head investigator Sakai selected Campania as the research field and summarized the politicocultural circumstance in this area from the 8th to 5th century B.C.
Thereafter, the investigator focused his attention to Pompeii ruins by analyzing the archeological data which were obtained from the stratigraphical excavations ever executed at the site. In particularly, he observed the various phases of city walls construction in relation to the city origin of Pompeii. By this study, he agreed that the oldest wall was constructed under the Etruscan influence during the 6th century B.C.as many other scholars maintained, while the second phase of city walls was constructed not earlier than the end of the 5th century B.C..
Then he observed the formation and development of Pompeii in terms of the construction of public buildings, which took shapes in the Hellenistic periods of Pompeii in the second century B.C..
Co-investigator Asaka studied the historical background of cities' origins in Central Italy, particularly the origines of Rome as city. He analyzed both philological records and arhaeological data in order to establish the perspective of city construction in the related era.