Resarch on sea-cave sites and reconstraction on older environent on the Awa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionChiba Univ.
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Tozo  Chiba Univ.Faculty of Letters, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (00000498)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordssea-cave / boat-burial / dugoat canoe / Jomon-age / Kohun-age / fisher / 舟棺 / 銅製鈴 / 木製盾 / 安房 / 海人族
Research Abstract
I was investigating by Cra-in-Aid for Scientific Reseach from, excavation Oterayama caves at Tateyama city. Since distribution survey and measure survey in 1992, I was going to be clear the sea-cave site in Boso. As survey resuts, Boat-barial Kohun age is very rare sites and the center of attention in Japan to use sea-cave for tomb in the first cave. So this sites is very impoortant. I got to help with committee-Chiba Prefecture and Tateyama city.
Oterayama caves lie the center of Snozaki Peninsula the west slope against Tateyama bay. Thereare three caves and they are made by "Jomon sealevel change". The height is 30m above sealevel.
The boat-barial tombs about l2 in the first cave has varios mortury goods as well as mortury goods of big dugoat canoe in Togoku. It was clear that the way of burials by sea in heaven was in gugoat Kohun age. Maybe, they are tombs of Fisher reader who get many fishes with good navigation at Awa. In third cave, fishery action in Jomon age was clear and it is worth that life and culuture of traditional in Awa, is clear for fisher from Prehistory to Ancient age.