Project/Area Number |
07610402
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
考古学(含先史学)
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUNAGA Shinya Faculty of Letters Osaka Univ., Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (50189958)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | sankakubuchi-shinjukyo / tsutsugata-doki / tomoegata-doki / kofun period / early Yamato polity / Kawachi polity / 首長墓系譜 / 筒型銅器 / 前方後方墳 / 前方後円墳 / 銅鏃 |
Research Abstract |
This study intends to approach the growth of the central polity during the Kofun Period of protohistoric Japan (late third to sixth/seventh century A.D.). It is based on typology and distributional analysis of a characteristic type of Chinese bronze mirrors (sankakubuchi-shinjukyo), bronze cylinders (tsutsugata-doki), and comma-shaped heraldic bronze discs (tomoegata doki). A premise is that these bronze objects were presumably distributed by the central polity to local chiefs and elites. These bronze objects were deposited with the dead in burial mounds referred to as kofun, and were probably treated asprestige goods. In the late third and fourth centuries when Yamato was the central Polity, the characteristic type of Chinese bronze mirrors, featured by a thick rim of triangular crosssection, were considered as the symbol of authority. In the late fourth century, however, their significance rapidly declined. The place of the Chinese bronze mirrors were taken over by the bronze cylinder
… More
s and comma-shaped heraldic bronze discs. These were presumably the symbol of the authority of the Kawachi polity that became dominant toward the end of the fourth century. Bronze cylinders and comma-shaped heraldic bronze discs of the same types are recently often discovered in southern Korean peninsula in the elite burial contexts. It is thus possible to consider these bronze objects representing the evidence of diplomatic relationship between the elites of southern Korean peninsula and of the Japanese archipelago. If these interpretations are acceptable, a hypothesis may be advanced that in the late fourth century the central polity in Japan shifted from Yamato that depended its authority on its diplomatic ties with the northern dynasty of China to Kawachi whose source of authority was its relationship with polities in southern Korean peninsula. Evidence in written sources that gives support to ny hypothesis is the collapse of the Western Jin (northern dynasty) of China in 316 A.D.It is easy to imagine that in East Asia political situations in China often strongly influenced or set directions for the course of political and social cvolution of various polities situated in the peripheries of China. Less