The Explanation of Lithic Reduction Technology of the Early Paleolithic : On the Japanese Archipelago in terms of Comparative Studies for Kamitakamori and Sodehara 3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionTOHOKU FUKUSHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAJIWARA Hiroshi  TOHOKU FUKUSHI UYNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF SOCIAL WELFARE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 社会福祉学部, 助教授 (80161040)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsHome Erectus / Sodehara 3 / Kamitakamori / Mobility / Retooling / Researpening / Bifaces / Raw Materials / Lithic Resources / 第7文化層 / 201点の出土石器 / ハンドアックスとクリーバー / 補給の場としての遺跡 / 前期旧石器 / 両面加工石器 / 原人の行動様式 / 移動 / 埋納遺構 / 箆状の両面加工石器 / チョパ-・チョピングトラール / 石材
Research Abstract
It is likely that the populations of Homo erectus were mobile but they werer unable to carry raw materials to their camps/sites when faced with certain sitations. In order to lessen the burden associated with frequent mobility, they manufactured the tools and usable flakes instantly after procuring abundant, good quality raw materials. They refurbished their gear by the casual manufacturing of additional stone tools during their annual rounds. As a condequence they often brought completed tools, preforms, or usable flakes of differentiated raw materials to strategic locations. Like modern hunters who use mountain huts, they provisioned their sites. They would stock logistical points on their predetermined migratory route with finished tools when copint with harsh conditions, the uneven distribution of lithic resources, the presures of frequent moves, and the necessity of carrying heavy burdens. Hence sites with discarded artifacts found as spatial, delineated concentration can be viewed as logistical locales for retooling (Kamada 1995, Kajiwara et al 1996).