The study of production and distribution of Himesima's obsidian in the prehistoric Age. --production of stone implements and interchange--
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionBEPPU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TACHIBANA Masanobu  BEPPU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF LETTERS,PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (90078832)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsHimeshima's obsidians / original sites of obsidians / living sites / structure of the production of stone implements / production and distribution of stone implements / exchange in the prehistoric Age / group of principal occupation / pebble, core, flake / 原石・石刻・剥片 / 剥片石器製作 / 原産地・消費地遺跡 / 生産と流通 / 社会構造 / 専業集団 / 縄文時代 / 東九州と瀬戸内海西部地域
Research Abstract
First, I conducted a survey of the spread of obsidians in the Island of Himeshima, which is the home of obsidians. The result of my survey was that there is no other site of obsidians remains in the prehistoric age. A new one has not been found except the one site of Youjaku in the final stage of the Jomon period.
On the island, the extraction of pebbles was mainly conducted. The production of stone implements was made somewhere outside the island. It is hardly possible that a new site of remains on the island could exist and be found.
On the beach of the Kunisaki Peninsula, which faces the island of Himeshima which lies across the sea, there are some sites on the Peninsula the that are considered to have been the original sites of obsidians : Hada site (Kunisaki-cho) in the Jomon period and Kumao site (Musashi-cho) in the Yayoi period and so on.
Secondly, with regard to the sites where stone implements made of Himeshima's obsidians were found, I conducted investigations in the prefecture … More of Oita at first, and next in the northern, eastern and southern parts of Kyushu, the western part of Honshu, the southwest of Shikoku and the like. On most of the sites, only tools, such as arrowheads and so on, were found, and there are almost no data that suggest that the production of them might have been made on other living sites.
A small amount of pebbles and cores has been found on limited sites near the island of Himeshima. The primary state of the distribution of Himeshima's obsidians may be as follows : stone implements were intensively made in the original sites on the seacoast of the Peninsula near the island of Himeshima. Then they were carried to communes in surrounding sites. It is the structure of the production and distribution of stone implements. Moreover, a group whose principal occupation was to make stone implements is suspected to have existed from the early part of the Jomon period onwards. There is a distinct possibility that the use of pebbles was also controlled on the original site on the island of Himeshima. Less