Basic studies on the lifetime of embedded-pillar buildings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
OHWAKI Kiyoshi  Kinki University, Professor, 文芸学部, 教授 (40000509)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordslifetime of wooden building / embedded-pillar building / building constructed on base stones / cypress bark roofing / Imperial Palace / Ise shrine / Horyu-ji temple / Oharida-no-miya (小墾田倉) / 式年造替 / 宮殿遺跡 / 城柵官衙遺跡 / 遺構の変遷時期 / 柱の耐用年限 / 遺構の存続期間 / 随破修理 / 掘立柱腐朽例 / 小墾田宮 / 前期難波宮 / 飛鳥浄御原宮
Research Abstract
At the sites of the lmperial palaces and the government officies they were reconstructed or build on the base stones often. Then they differ widely in that shrines are reconstructed each twenty years. The imperial palaces and the government officies have poor historical materials so we doesn't exactly decide life-time of them. To servey the term and transition of the sites, they were for about 100 years from sites, the latter half of the 7th century to the latter half 8th century. Many sites were rebuild three or four times, so they had the term for 25 years or 30 years. Having some questions, to conclude, lifetime of structures is more than 25 years and 30 years.
The case of Ise shrine, we got the data to have been for about 35 years. These data of shrines and palaces are very close, then we conclude the lifetime of embedded-piller buildings.