A Study of the History of the Case Marker, Comparing Historical Records with Dialects.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国語学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Takashi  Tohoku University, Faculty of Arts and Letters Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (00161993)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordshistory of grammar / case-marker / dialect / peripheric distribution / East-West opposition / Grammar Atlas of Japanese Dialects / 国語史 / サ / 東北方言 / 周圏分布 / 九州方言
Research Abstract
In this study I investigated the hitory of the Japanese case-marker, comparing historical records with dialects.
The peripheric distribution, in which the use of Eastern words do not correspond exactly to those of Western words, is an important clue to explain the developmental processes of differences between Eastern and Western dialects in Japanese. The dialectal variation of "sa", the case marker which indicates direction in Tohoku and Kyushu dialects, is an example of such a peripheric distribution. I examine the developmental processe of the dialectal variation of "sa". In conclusion, I argue that the classical variation of "sa" , which had spread from Kyoto across the nation, remains almost intact in form as well as meaning in Kyushu dialect, but in Tohoku dialect, it has undergone a considerable change. I argue that this phenomenon reveals one of the main patterns of developmental processes of the Japanese dialect : old expressions of the classical Japanese of Kyoto dialect can be found unchanged in Western Japan, while they have been replaced by their reborn forms in Eastern Japan.