THE PHILOLOGICAL ANALYSIS OF DIALECTAL DOCUMENTS FOR THE HISTORICAL STUDY OF THE JAPANESE LANGUAGE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国語学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKONO Fuminori  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF LETTERS PROFESOR, 文学部, 教授 (60039972)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsThe history of the Japanese language / documents of local dialects / dialects / 方言史
Research Abstract
The main object of our project has been to collect and analyze historical documents representing local dialects. We believe that the philological study of these dialectal documets will give a new perspective to the historicalstudy of the japanese language, which has so far been investigated mainly through documents of central dialects, i.e.dialects representing the speech of the political and cultural center of each era.
For this purpose we have collected a substantial amount of historical documentes (1) which describe local dialects and (2) which contain dialectal characteristics of authors. We have published parts of the material in the 1998 report entitled The philological study of some dialects in the Yedo period (Report for the grant in aid for scientific reserch)