A STUDY OF ORAL NARRATIVE TRADITION IN DEROREN-SAIMON
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionSEIJO UNIVERSITY (1996)
Saitama University (1995)
Principal Investigator
HYODO Hiromi  SEIJO UNIV., FACULTY OF ARTS & LITERATURE,PROFESSOR, 文芸学部, 教授 (90173202)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsDEROREN-SAIMON / ORL NARRATIVE / ORAL PERFORMANCE / NANIWABUSHI / REVENGE STORY / PUBLIC ENTERTAIMENT / YAMABUSHI / SAIMON / 口頭的構成法 / 決まり文句 / 旋律型 / 座頭琵琶 / 五色軍談
Research Abstract
DEROREN-SAIMON,one of oral narrative traditions in Japan, began in Edo (early modern Tokyo) and spread throughout Japan in the 19th centure.
The performers of DEROREN-SAIMON,who are still active only in Yamagata district, do their performance without aid of a script. Their own way, composing oral narratives, suggests what oral narrative performance was in medieval Japan.
In this study, I investigated the history of DEROREN-SAIMON,espesially in the 19th century, and what kind of tales were performed by it. The 19th century is when the modern nation state was built in Japan. So this study should provide valuable insight to know what mentality and morality in modrn Japan were formed by the spread of oral narratives.