A Study on Bunjin Literature in the Middle of the Edo Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGASHIMA Hiroaki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School, Division of Humanities and Sociology, Associate Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助教授 (00138182)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsbunjin / Tuga, Teisho / Takebe, Ayatari / Ueda, Akinari / kangaku / wagaku / 上田秋成
Research Abstract
During fiscal 1997, that constitutes the last of the three years of this study project, research was made on the materials pertaining to the literary theory of three bunjin writers of the period, to wit, Teisho Tuga, Ayatari Takebe and Akinari Ueda. At the same time, survey of the previous two years was supplemented by an additional collection of the data on their learning, atrt and social intercourse. As a result, the following peices of information have been obtained, that are arranged in the form of 'Report of Research Results', together with a chronological list of work of Akinari, the most typical bunjin of the three.
1. The three writers were all engaged both in verse and prose (yomihon). Of these two genres, we can extract from their writings their theory on verse, including haikai, kata-uta and waka. On the contrary, it is impossible to do the same on prose, with the exception of Akinari's allegorical view of creative writing. Besides the historical background in which literary theory had evolved chiefly around verse, we see their consciousness as bunjins at work that valued poetry more than novels.
2. Although the three devoted themselves to different kinds of verse, they all exhibited interest both in vulgar and noble literature. Nevertheless, they eventually esteemed the latter (kanshi, kata-uta, waka) above the former (haikai, kyoshi) under the apparent influence of detached attitude characteristic of bunjins.
3. The three could develop fresh and flexible theory of literature because they were bunjins and as such engaged in literature by way of one of their multiple activities. Akinari's allegorical theory of novels and essential theory of waka, as well as Ayatari's theory of kata-uta, were only possible on the strength of this consciousness as bunjins who believed in being versatile.