A Comparative Study of Genji monogatari and No Dramas Based on Genji monogatari
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
SUGA Fusae  Tokyo Gakugei University, Dept, of Education, Ass't Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80187616)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsGenji-no / Genji monogatari / medieval Genji outlines / yoriai (linking) in renga / Hajitomi / Aoi-no-ue / Nonomiya / Yugao / 謡曲 / 中世源氏古注釈 / 源氏小鏡 / 源氏大鏡
Research Abstract
It has been widely held that the texts of no plays based on Genji monogatari seem to derive more from medicval plot summaries of Genji, such as Genji kokagami and Genji okagami, than directly from the original tale. However, the extent to which this might be true has not been investigated in relation to individual plays. Indeed, Nonomiya and other plays are thought to reflect the direct influence of the Aobyoshi tradition of Genji manuscripts. Therefore, in order to compare the summaries with the original tale, I traveled to such institutions as the Tenri Library, the Jingu Archives, and the Akiyama Archives of the Kuwana City Library Reserves to peruse materials like Genji okagami and Genji kokagami. In Section II of my research report, I apply a rigorous comparison of the medieval Genji summaries and the Aobyoshi and other traditions of Genji texts, plus yoriai in renga treatises, and focusing on the play, Hajitomi, describe both the conditions under which the no plays were composed … More and their literary features. The results of my research are included in Section IV, "Research Materials."
This kind of clarification of the reception of Genji in medieval times serves to illuminate the essence of Genji monogatari itself. Having completed the basic research outlined above, I engaged my graduate students in a weekly comparison of the Genji plays and their source tales, encouraging discussion on the content of the plays in order to analyze differences between the dramaturgy of Genji monogatari and the Genji plays. Section III of my report provides our conclusions from that analysis of the Genji plays. I also participated in a group discussion on the theme of "Body and Perception in the Genji Plays" with no scholar, Matsuoka Shinpei, the resulting article will be published in vol.2 of the journal, Genji kenkyu. In addition, my article, "What Exactly Are the Genji Plays? -The Dramaturgy of Hajitomi" (in Yoshii Miyoko, ed., A New Look at Miyabi-The Culture of Genji monogatari) explores the relation between Zeami and the Genji plays, textual characteristics of the Genji plays, and the dramaturgy of Hajitomi. Less