Basic study on the writing of Taiheiki-hyobansho and related heisho
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
IMAI Shonosuke  Aichi University of Education, Integrated Arts and Science, Professor, 教育学部・総合科学課程, 教授 (70112365)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsTaiheiki-hyobansho / Rijinsho / Mugokusho / Onchisakontaro-kikigaki / Sakurainosho / Kusunokimasashige-ikkannosho / Kusunokihogan-hyogonoki / Razan Hayashi / 義貞軍記 / 室町期兵書 / 七書 / 六韜 / 兵書 / 兵法 / 軍配思想
Research Abstract
I made an extensive investigation on Taiheiki-hyobansho (Rijinsho, Mugokusho, and so on) and related heisho (books of tactics and strategy), and analyzed their mutual relations. The main results are as follows. (1) Out of the books that have been subsumed under "Taiheikiryu, " Onchisakontaro-kikigaki, Sakurainosho, and Kusunokimasashige-ikkannosho can be classified under the category of Rijinsho ; Kusunokihogan-hyogonoki, under the category of Mugokusho. (2) Onchisakontaro-kikigaki and Rijinsho are indentified as one and undivided, which has been uncertain. (3) Sakurainosho and Kusunokimasashige-ikkannosho are texts that were brought about in the course of the study of Rijinsho. It is quite possible that the style of a book of Masashige Kusunoki's will was added when published, and such a style was notadopted at the beginning. (4) Mugokusho has been considered to be written onthe basis of Kusunokihogan-hyogonoki already completed, but Kusunokihogan-hyogonoki is in fact a text that the editor of Mugokusho wrote. (5) From the investigation of Yoshisada-gunki, on the basis of which Mugokusho was written, I can fix on the first year of Kan-ei (1624) as the date when Mugokusho was completed, which has been unclear. (6) I put in order the books on Razan Hayashi such as Wakangundan, Shichisho-wakanhyoban, Shichisho-sho, and so forth which have been disorder, and elucidated their mutual relation. In addition, I showed that Shichishosho was not written by Razan Hayashi. (7) Comparing Mugokusho and the books by Razan Hayashi, I realized that they are very similar in that they were written in the midst of growing interest in "Sinchisho (seven books of heisho in ancient China), " Sonshi in particular, early in the Edo era. But it is hard to believe that the academic base of Mugokusho, unlike that Razan, is orthodox. (8) I indicated in the books on Takeda at kai examples of the acceptance of Sonshi in the Muromachi era, which have scarcely been pointed out.