The Research on the Relationship betweenn MEDIEVAL-TALE and DISPERSED-TALES,Especially on TALES of "FUYOU-WAKASYU"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KATSUMATA Takashi  Nagasaki University Faculty of Education Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70141934)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsMEDIEVAL-TALES / DISPERSED-TALES / "FUYOU-WAKASYU" / TALES / "OTOGI-ZOUSI" / "MUROMACHI-MONOGATARI" / "GIKO-MONOGATARI" / TEXT CRITICISM / 風華和歌集
Research Abstract
In 1997, I Investigated the old books of MEDIEVAL-TALES in Gakusyuin University, Tokyo University, Keio University and so on. Then I took the photografies or made copies of the MEDIEVAL-TALES,and reprinted them. And I researched the bibliographies on the MEDIEVAL-TALES and DISPERSED-TALES.In National Diet Library and National Institute of Japanese Literature. I surveyed and collected the various data of MEDIEVAL-TALES and DISPERSED-TALES.They are as follows.
Gakusyuin University・・I Investigated bibliograhical matters and the copies of "IWAYA-MONOGATARI" in University Library, and read and took photographies of "SHIGURE" in Japanese Literature Research Room of Faculty of Literature.
Tokyo University・・I read, collected and copied the texts of MEDIEVAL TALES in University Library. Then I collected the data of MEDIEVAL-TALES in Japanese Literature Research Room of Faculty of Literature.
Keio University・・I read, investigated biboliographical research and copied "SHIGURE" "IWAYA-MONOGATARI" "HUSEYA-NO-SOUSHI", etc.
National Institute of Japanese Literature・・I surveyed and collected the papers on MEDIEVAL-TALES.
National Diet Library・・I collected the matters on MEDlEVAL-TALES and DISPERSED-TALES.
Kyoto University・・I read books and papers on the MEDIEVAL-TALES in University Library.
Now I study and search further into the these collections that are texts, books, and papers. On these studies, I wrote 4 papers, one book and a research presentation through this year. Especially I found interesting samples in various patterns on the relationship between text and illustration. Above all it is important to find the cross-using of illustration between the differential species of literature. And I got an idea of the relationship between DISPERSED-TALES and MEDIEVAL-TALES through the research of "OUGI-NAGASHI". And I bought the IMAGE-SCANNER in order to compare and reserve various illustlation of MEDIEVAL-TALES.