A study of the Japanese Illustrated Books And Munuscripts in the Spencer Collection of the New York Public Library
Project/Area Number |
07610433
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
国文学
Research Institution | Seitoku University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUJI Eiko Seitoku University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (80236877)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Study of Japanese Picture scrolls abroad / Spencer Collection / Freer Ga11ery of Art / Burke Collection / Library of Congress / British Museum / British Library / Preusscher Kulturebesitz / スペーサー・コレクション / ベルリン国立図書館 / ニューヨーク公立図書館 / 日本絵巻の解説と翻刻 |
Research Abstract |
I In l995 : continuing the previous year's study of : 1) the two scrolls of "Shizuka"(Nara Picture scrolls Vo1.II) owned by the Library of Congress. 2) "Taisyokan" and "Genji Monogatari Emaki" each in three scrolls. 3) Collection of documents in the "Utatanesoushi" (one scroll) and "Tsuru no Soshi" (one scroll). Especially the 2) became finally available after the three visits. Published on the academic papers with their permissions. 4) Transcription of "Rashomon" (two scrolls) owned by Kokubungaku kenkyu Shiryoukan "by "Ichinojou Asakura Shigekata", Writer of the above "Taisyokan" Its comparison with those owned by the Kyoto National Museum and others. Preparatory survey (08.25-09.03) at the British Museum for l998's study planning. Reviewed "Syaka no Honji" (three scrolls)^<**> owned by the British Museum" and Tenghu no Dairi (Two scrolls)^<**> owned by the British Library. For study of the "Oe Akizuki", quite similar to the texts of Above "I)", visited the "Akizuki Kyodo Shiryokan"
… More
in Kurume City, Fukuoka. II.l996 : study in the US (07.15-30) of : 1) "Tsuru no Soshi" And "Tsuru no Saushi" each in three volumes. "Jizobosatsu engi" and "Tanyuu Syukuzu" "Tse scrol1) "Kobodaishi eden" and "Yugyoshonin" owned by the Freer Museum. 2) at the Spencer Colloction 3) Taishokukuwan" and "Kumano no Honji" (both in three scrolls) "Akizuki monogatari" (nine volumes) At the Burke Collection. 4) at the Library of Congress, 25 volumes (lacking Vo1.5) of "Soga monogatari" etc.97.02.08-10 visited Kyoto National Museum for review of the documents connected with the "Vo1.11-1 of "Tsuru no Soshi" published the above "1-4" on Academic papers. Sent Mr.James T.Ulak, Director of Japanese Art, of the Free Museum, a report titied "Interpretation and transcription (l992) of "Jizobosatu reikennzu" owned by the British Museum and the Tanyu Shukuzu "Jizobosatsu Reiikenki" owned by the Freer Museum^<**> now under printing. IIl l997 : A study trip (06.06-08) to Oka Temple, Asuka Mura, NARA,of "Kobo daisi Gyojyo zuga" (ten scrolls^<**>). They are the related documents with the "II-2 "Kobodaishi zanketsu"(one scroll^<**>). Published on the Bulletin paper the "Interpretation and Transcription of "II-1)" "Tsuru no Soshi"(one scroll) and "II-2)""Hakki Yagyo Monogatari" (one scroll). IV l998 : February : Collection of the study results(^<**>) during the period concerned including the unpublished on the academic papers due to page-space limit and those before 1994. It is under printing by the Kasamashoin to be published by February.1999 with a title of "Study of the Japanese picture scrolls and materials owned abroad". By its publication all of the study results (including the unpublished^<**>, the 22 scrolls and published 2 volumes and 8 scrolls) will be shown. Further study plan : l998.03.l5-29, made preparatory study at the British Museum, its library, and the Hermitage Museum. Less