A study of pre-1700 Daimyo Literary Circles in the Kyoto rerigions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionRIKKYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kenji  RIKKYO UNIV.DEPT.of Literature PROF, 文学部, 教授 (00123761)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsDAIMYO / Kyoto / pre-1700 / Nagai Clan / Itakura Clan / Literary Circles / Syosyun Sakawada / Bansai Kato / 高梁市立図書館 / 和歌史 / 加藤磐斉 / 田村建顕 / 一関市立図書館
Research Abstract
This book is a study of pre-1700 DAIMYO LITERARY CIRCLES in the Kyouto rerigion. The resertch for this book has been accomplished over a period of several years, and with the support of a 1996 GRANT-IN-AID FOR SCIENTIFIC RESERCH,has culminated in A STUDY of EARLY EDO DAIMYO LITERARY CIRCLES (Yagi Syoten. 1997) The follwing section of this book were made possible by the grant : "Sakawada Syosyun and the Nagai Clan" "Kato Bansai and the Itakura Clan" The above reserch has suedlight on one of the central axs around which literary art is constructed, that is, relatinship between the Imeperial Court and daimyo in Kyoto during the early edo period.