A Study of Historical Materials on the Reception of Genji-monogatari, and Editing the Chronological Table concerning the Reception and the Influence of it.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Koichi  Waseda University The School of Education, Professor Waseda Univ., 教育学部, 教授 (80063535)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsReception of Genji-monogatari / Influence of Genjt-monogatari / Genji-e in Nishiki-e / History of the Reception / Old annotation / 源氏物語の享受 / 源氏絵 / 源氏物語の古注釈 / 源氏見立の錦絵 / 源氏物語と遊芸 / 源氏の古注釈 / 源氏取りの方法
Research Abstract
The aims of this study were to examine the reception of Genji-monogatari and to edit the chronological table concerning the reception and the influence of it.
In the first study, the main results were as follows.
(1) More than 20 historical materials which were written in medieval and early modern times were investigated and introduced, which had never been tried before. It is unexpected marvelous results that Genji Ichibu Nukigaki handwritten by Inawashiro Kensai which had been missing since early Showa period was discovered, and also that Gengo Ruijusho and Shishigimpyo which were handwritten by each author were able to be introduced. And Genji-monogatari Ekotoba written by Nakanoin Michikatsu and Genji-monogatari Gajo painted by Sumiyoshi Jokei must be valuable materials in the history of fine arts.
(2) More than 90 historical materials which were published in early modern times were arranged in a bibliographical introduction.
(3) Genji-e in Nishiki-e which was painted in Edo and Meiji periods was indexed as historical materials concerning the reception and was investigated for the first time. As the result, more than 500 materials existed and were arranged in a catalog of Genji-e in Nishiki-e.
(4) Extending the objects of the reception to materials on hobbies and games, the books of flower arrangement in Genji's style, sugoroku, karuta, and so on were collected, investigated, and arranged in a bibliographical introduction and a catalog.
Thus, these results were published as Historical Materials on the Reception of Genji-monogatari : Investigation and Excavation.
In the second study, approximately 2,000 cards were almost arranged. We are preparing the further cards of materials in foreign countries and articles in ancient records. The final purpose is to edit The Chronological Table on the Reception and the Influence of Genji-monogatari, which consists of The Chronological Table and The Historical Materials, and also has enormous records of reception.