The Fundamental Research on the Waka Ichijisho (The Collection of waka poems by Kiyosuke Fujiwara) and waka poetry societies in the Inseiki period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionNagano National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TOYA Seizo  Nagano National College of Technology, General Education, Associate Professor, 一般科, 助教授 (90207639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANDA Shiro  Shinshu University, the Faculty of engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00156530)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsWaka poems / The Inseiki period / Kiyosuke Fujiwara / A subject of a waka poem / A data base / The Waka Ichijisho / A complex search / A electronic publication / 複合検索
Research Abstract
The Waka Ichijisho is the collection of waka poems by Kiyosuke Fujiwara in the Inseiki period. It has about 1170 waka poems. And these waka poems are works of famous waka-poem-authors in those days. This is a research on its data base.
In this data base the text is the Waka Ichijisho (box number 150.653) belonging to the archives and mausolea department of the Imperial Household Agency.
At present this is most reliable text in Japan. And so, I decided to adopt this text when I researched the data base of the Waka Ichijisho. Sometimes the Waka Ichijisho have been published for a long time ago. But it was published by a printing type. The most important point of this research changes the way of publication. It is neccessary that The Waka Ichijisho become to be published by a electronic publication. And I became to need the permission of the archives and mausolea department of the Imperial Household that had the Waka Ichijisho. I asked them for permission of a electronic publication, they valued my research, and they gave me the permission of them. Then I could be pushing forward with my research.
I explain the method of a electronic publication. I specially think following method.
1.The method of making a file to write a waka poem. 2.The method of making a file to write a waka-number, a waka-poem-author and a subject of a waka poem. 3.The method of a complex search. Then I have opened this data base by the Waka Ichijisho homepage. I think This data base has had an effect on the research of waka poems.