Project/Area Number |
07610441
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
国文学
Research Institution | National Institute of Japanese Literature |
Principal Investigator |
YAMASAKI Makoto NIJL,Department of Historical Documents, Professor, 文献資料部, 教授 (70094696)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | The Library in Japanese Imperial Court / The Higashiyama Library / Catalog of old books in Imperial Court / 目録 / 古典籍の享受 / 中世から近世 / 仏書 / 漢籍(元明版) / データベース化 / 火災焼失 |
Research Abstract |
I Worked out the following 3 results in this project. 1. I ascertain the existence of all books which recorded in the catalog. 2. Secondly I made clear the relation of each books and also illuminate the process of increment of books. 3. I made a relatively small data base about transcription and donation of books recorded in historical document. I prepare to publish the book titled "Transcription and Donation of books in Imperial Court library in premodern Japan" in comming autumn.