Project/Area Number |
07610446
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
中国語・中国文学
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TOKURA Hidemi The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (10207566)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
GE Xiao-yin The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (30292733)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Tang Literature / Chinese Classical Poetry / "Yuetu" Lyrics / "Ci" Lyrics / Japanese Cout Music / Sui-Tang Music / Dunhuang choreographic Scores / Tenpyo Biwa Scores / 唐詩 / 六朝詩 / 唐末五代詞 / 雅楽 / 胡楽 |
Research Abstract |
This research was begun in 1995 with the aim of examining the source of the Mid-Tang new poetry "ci" through the study of Japanese court music, in which the original form of Tang music, which did not survive in China, has been largely preserved. Our comprehensive comparison of Japanese court music and various texts of medieval China, yielded results in the following areas. (1) On the reading of old music and choreographic scores : By combining Japanese and Chinese scholars research, we attempted to find solutions to questions on matters such as the interpretation of symbols and the clarification of the tuning required to play these scores. This resulted in three papers : "Answers to a Few Queries on the Old Music Scores , "A New Approach Regarding the Tuning for the <Bankasu>, Tenpyo Biwa Score and " An Analysis of the Structure of the Pair Dances in the Dunhuang Choreographic Scores (2) On the rhythm and words in Japanese court music and "ci" : We examined the musical background of the origins of "ci" , which unlike "shi " has no predefined number of characters in each line. This yielded one answer to our initial question about the source of "ci" lyrics, and resulted in the paper : "Relations of Rhythm and lords in the Light of Old Music Scores in Japan and China " (3) On Japanese court music and Sui-Tang music : It has been claimed that some pieces of Japanese court music such as <Ranryo-o> originated in India. Me gave a concrete explanation for the effects of Sui-Tang music, literature or history on each piece of Japanese court music. Publication of the results in both Japan and China, together with the papers mentioned in (1) and (2) in the form of a book titled "Japanese Court Music and Sui-Tang Music : Background of the Lyrics of Sui, Tang and the Five Dynasties" , is planned. As of February 1999. the first draft has been completed. Final publication is being scheduled for the year 2000.