COGNITIVE STUDIES OF CHINESE TYPOLOGY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 中国語・中国文学
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF CROSS-CULTURAL STUDIES
Principal Investigator
NASKAGAWA Masayuki  KOBE UNIVERSITSITY,FACULTY OF CROSS-CULTURAL STUDIES,PROFESSOR, 国際文化学部, 教授 (80106781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Hideki  TOKYO UNIVERSITY,GRADUATE DEVISION OF INTERNATIONAL AND INTERDISCIPLINARY STUDIE, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (20153207)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsTYPOLOGY / COGNITIVE / PERSPECTIVE / TIME AXIES / ASPECT / TENSE / 認知言語学 / 日中対照 / 遠近対立 / 現場立脚当事者指向 / 傍観報告者指向 / アフォーダンス / 状況依存 / 文脈依存
Research Abstract
Japanese people have two different viewpoints. One represents a personal or inner world and the other an official or outer world. For example, there are two words for "future", one is **** and the other is ****. Chinese also has two words, and excepting that **** can be adverbial, there is no difference in meaning between these two words. In Japanese, **** is also adverbial and **** is noun. But more importantly in Japanese, **** indicates a future of someone and **** a future of, say, human beings or the world. There are other pairs constructed by reversing word order but which are not related to the view of the world, such as ****, ****. And they are used to differentiate concrete and abstract ideas. For example, **** means steps of a house and **** means steps of level. Historically, when the word "society" was first translated into Japanese, both **** and **** were used. And later **** came to mean, society and ****. In Chinese, both **** and **** were used at some period, but later **** became dominant and **** disappeared. But in Japan, **** means ancestors of an individual and **** means of human beings in general or of an ethnic group.
In oreder to clarify such a difference between Chinese and Japanese. The conclusion is that Chinese perspective is narrower in varying degrees than that of Japanese regardless of time and space. And this might explain why Chinese did not develop Tense for an event placed along a time axis, yet developed Aspect when an event's development is the main concern.