A Study of the Relation between Ke-chu and Literature in Qing China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 中国語・中国文学
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
TAKATSU Takashi  Kagoshima University, The Faculty of Law, Economics and the Humanities, assistant professor, 法文学部, 助教授 (70206770)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsKe-chu / Qing / China / 科挙制度
Research Abstract
Ke-chu is the classical examination system for the bureaucracy in old-time China. Ke-chu, the subject of which fundamentally include poetry and prose, has a close relationship with literature. The bureaucracy, which has developed their culture over nine hundred years since Sung China, is the foundation of literature. Therefore, Iiterature has a close interrelation with the examination system in China. The object of this research is to throw light upon the interrelation between ke-chu and the literature in Qing China. The conclusion of this research is as follows.
Applicants for the bureaucracy had to pass the examination in poetry from the reign of the Emperor Hsuan-tsung in Tang China to the end of Sung China. In Yuan, Ming China Poem was not set in the examination. At the reign of the Emperor Chien-lung in Qing China, poetry was again set in the examination, after an interval of four hundred and eighty years, for the reason that elite officials must have literary culture. Immediately after that, A lot of reference books for the examination of poetry was published. "Liu-chiu shih-ke" which is a collection of poems of Ryukyuan, published in Peking, is one of them. This work poitedly illustrates the wide-spread marked influence of the Chinese examination system around the East Asia.