| Project/Area Number |
07610453
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
英語・英米文学
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
ONO Kosei University of Tsukuba, Institute of Modern Languages and Cultures, Assistant Professor, 現代語・現代文化学系, 講師 (80194588)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Milton / the sacred / psychoanalysis / Trinity / subordination / subject / the other / Father-Son relationship / 三位一体 / アイルランド |
| Research Abstract |
In its analysis of John Milton's poetics of the sacred, this study is divide into three phases : the first establishes some basic contexts by which the relationship between the sacred and the other may be understood ; the second investigates psychoanalyticl dimensions of the relationship ; and the third explores fundamental aspects of the representation of the sacred in Milton's works. The first phase treats the relationship between the sacred and the profane in terms of the concept ot the otherness. The second phase focuses upon the psychology of the sacred-profane in connection with "the other"using the Lacanian and Althusserian theory of the subject. The third phase principally treats with Paradise Lost, but includes the analysis of prose works. Especially through the investigation of De Doctrina Christiana, this study made it clear that oedipal submission of the Son to the Father is central for understanding Miltonic Christianity. Although there has been much discussion concerning whether Milton's view on the Trinity should be termed as heretical or orthodox, almost every party admits that according to Milton's Christology the Son is subordinate to the Father in some sense. This oedipal subordination in his works cannot be denied but is the generative center of his art.