A Research on the Ideas of Civilization in the Universal History Complied by Tobias Smollett and Others.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionUTSUNOMIYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKAGIWA Sumio  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of International Studies, Professor, 国際学部, 教授 (50092705)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsTobias Smollett / The Universal History / world history / civilization / progressivism / Christianity / imperialism / globalism / イギリス18世紀 / サルマナザ- / キャンベル / 歴史記述 / グローバリズム
Research Abstract
In the Universal History, which was published from 1736 to 1766 in England, and which probably is the first modern wold history, civilization is discussed from several different viewpoints, with various, ambiguous ideas of civilization, which can be analyzed and classified into the following four different categories.
1.Ideas of Civilization Based on Christian Views Because the Universal History is written in the framework of Mosaic history, it has a strong tendency to esteem Christian civilizations, rejecting pagan ones. Particularly remarkable is the contempt for Islam.
2.Ideas of Civilization Based on Progressivism The Universal History tries to evaluate civilization, measuring the degree of progress in such fields as farming, arts, manufacturing, trade, health and hygiene, government system, manners, industry, and learning.
3.Ideas of Civilization Based on Imperialism The Universal History tends to describe products of each area from the viewpoint of how much they are useful to European countries. This tendency can be referred to as imperialistic.
4.Ideas of Civilization Based on Globalism Sometimes the Universal History estimates a civilization in its own values. This tendency can be referred to as globalism because all civilizations are regarded as equal.
In spite of its complexity, the Universal History is lacking in ecological considerations, resulting in a contempt for all the 'primitive' cultures, and failing to understand their significance to the global environment.