Project/Area Number |
07610456
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
英語・英米文学
Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIYAMA Naoko Saitama University, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Associate Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (20213506)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | ethnicity / feminist criticism / mother-daughter relationship / Toni Morrison / Hisay Yamamoto / ヒサエ・ヤマモト / エスニシティ / ジェンダー / アキシン・ホン・キングストン / レズリ-・シルコウ |
Research Abstract |
I.the head researcher Sugiyama, collected texts and scholary works by and about ethnic women in the United States to understand the most recent achievements and trends in the field. I studied the recent works of Anglo-American feminist criticism to conclude that 1) there are many important works in the study of mother-daughter relationship in literature from the viewpoint of feminist psychoanalysis, and that 2) there are few scholarly works about ethnic women in that field, and that 3) feminist criticism as a whole is being critiqued because of this lack. I also found that there are few works about mother-daughter relationship written from a mother's point of view, and that the methodology to analyze such works are yet to be established. I gained a prospect that to study ethnic women's literature with these topics in mind might find a new insight into mother-daughter relationship, without being trapped in the assumedly universal Freudian (nuclear) family model. Therefore, knowing the importance of studying ethnic women's mother-daughter relationship written from a mother's point of view, I wrote essays and read papers on Japanese-American Hisay Yamamoto and African-American Toni Morrison. In doing so, I reached a conclusion that a mother's point of view is particularly important to form a unique kind of narrative when the family is not a Freudian nuclear family. I am planning to continue pursuing this theme further and to write a scholarly essay of substancial length.