Boccaccio's influence on Medieval Literature and a concordance to Il Filostrato
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionTOYOHASHI UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Masahito  Toyohashi University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30164594)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsFilostrato / Concordance / rhyme word / Chaucer / Boccaccio / Troilus / Criseyde / Middle English / トロイラスとクリセイデ
Research Abstract
I compiled A Concordance to Il Filostrato in 1996. It is a one-volume book of 789 pages. In 1997, I also compiled A Rhyme Concordance to Il Filostrato. It is a one-volume book of 471 pages. It listed each rhyme element as a headword in alphabetical order. The alphabetical list of rhyme words together with their frequency, a rank list of rhyme words, a list of rhyme elements and their frequency, and a reverse list of rhyme words and their frequency are appended to the present concordance. These two concordances, I am sure, are meaningful and important in that they will become useful tools for scholars of Medieval English Literature and Italian Literature when they compare Il Filostrato with Chaucer's Troilus and Criseyde and also for the study of Il Filostrato.
The bibliographic details for the first paper which discussed how a concordance should be compiled is given on the back of this page. The bibliographic details for the second paper which deals with some characteristics of the rhyme words in Il Filostrato is also given on the back of this page.
I am going to utilize the concordances in conducting three further research projects. First, I would like to clarify how Chaucer and Boccaccio depicted each character, for instance Troilus, Criseyde and Pandarus. Secondly, I would like to describe the syntax of the language in Il Filostrato. These two pieces of research are now under way. Lastly, I would like to translate Il Filostrato into Japanese and compile a glossary. These three pieces of research are essential to clarify what influence Italian Literature exerted on Medieval English Literature.