Project/Area Number |
07610477
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
英語・英米文学
Research Institution | University of the Sacred Heart |
Principal Investigator |
DUKE Hiroichiro University of the Sacred Heart Department of Litehature Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40052112)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Petrus Ramus / St.Bartholomew's Affair / dichotomy / artificial vs indrtificial / argnment / logic / rhetoric / art of memory / 修辞学 / ミルトン / フィリップス・シドニー / ルネッサンス・ヒューマニズム |
Research Abstract |
One of Milton's Latin works is the text book of Ramism, which was published in 1672, i.e.2years before his death, but actually written in 1640's. This fact shows how long he is interested in the modern logic and rhetoric of Petrus Ramus. Ramus is not said to have been well studied in Japan. Therefore I began with the main characteristics of Ramus, and surveyed his influence on English Remaissance mind. Then I discussed how Ramism infuenced Milton's composition, i.e.the invocation of Book I and Satan's temptation of Eve in Book IX of Paradise Lost. And I traced the influence of Ramus in Marlowe's and Philip Sidney's works. But it seems that Ramus's scene is an episode in Marlowe's The Massacre at Paris, but I made it clear that Ramus takes the most important role both in the work and in the event. It is supposed that Sidney met Ramus face to face, but he never mentioned his name in his works. Sidny was under the influence of John Dee, who was a rival in the history of thought.