The Relationships between Religion and literature at the Age of Plantation in America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionRIKKYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Shinji  RIKKYO UNIV..DEPT.of ARTS PROF., 文学部, 教授 (00114025)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsthe Age of Plantation in America / Beligion / Puritanism / poetics / Anne Bradstreet / Edward Taylor / ピューリタン / アメリカ植民地 / エドワード・テイラー / アン・ブラッドストリート / 瞑想詩 / アメリカ詩
Research Abstract
This project established its goal to research on and analyze the relationship between religion and creation in Puritan poets at the age of plantation in America. It had three stages ; 1.analysis of the meaning and influence of Puritanism in the poetics of Anne Bradstreet and Edward Taylor from the viewpoint of the history of literature and philosophy ; 2.analysis of how Anne Bradstreet and Edward Taylor appreciate and make use of Puritanism in their lives and creations from the viewpoint of biography and styles ; 3.collection of articles, criticisms, and books on Anne Bradstreet and Edward Taylor.
This project was done through the traditional way of analysis in literature, and re-evaluated puritanism as a means to give imagination to the poets ; it revealed that it is her puritanistic life that guaranteed Anne Bradstreet's poems, and it made clear how the puritanistic imagination gave discourses out of common sense in Edward Taylor's poetics.
The results of this project will help to understand the philosophical and imaginative structure in the age of plantation in America, giving hints to the secret of the American imagination which underlies almost all poets and authors.