A Systematic Study of Anaphors in Natural Languages (esp.English and Japanese)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionNotre Dame Women's College
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Chie  Notre Dame Women's College, Literature Dep., Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60238938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITO Yoshiko  Kansei Gakuin University, Sociology Dep., Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (80190057)
ARAI Yasutomo  Notre Dame Women's College, Literature Dep., Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (20118590)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsanaphors / ellipsis(deletion) / pro-forms / Gapping / verb phrases / stylistic hierarchy / coordination / 照応 / 削除(省略)
Research Abstract
We have reached some universal constraints on zero or empty VP anaphors by comparison of natural languages, esp. two different languages English (SVO language) and Japanese (SOV language). One of the constraints is that languages show similarity in the maximally ellipted and most economic expressions but that they follow their own structure rules in the minimally repeated expressions. Another is that zero VP anaphors may not occur across more than one sentence boundary. The other is that the positions of depronounced or ellipted constituents of coordinate sentences, zero anaphors, are usually central parts, not initial or final ones and larger or higher constituents are easire to ellipsis than smaller or lower ones. The latter two constraints have been accounted for not only by syntactic viewpoints but also by cognitive or psychological viewpoints. (See Matsui (1997,1998).)
We have also found some common features between VP,V'and V anaphors in English and Japanese by dealing with the hierarchy of stylistic preferability and by observing in which style the anaphors occur or in which situation they often appear pragmatically. (Matsui's manuscript on the study will appear in language and Style.)