A STUDY OF THE ENGLISH READING INTERFACE USING THE INTERNET
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionNotre Dame Women's College
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Akio  Notre Dame Women's College, Dept.of Lit., Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30238026)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Yasutomo  Notre Dame Women's College, Dept.of Lit., Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (20118590)
PETERSON Gregory  Notre Dame Women's College, Dept.of Lit., Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (00234641)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordscross-cultural / communication / computer / network / English / Internet / literacy / interface / 異文化交流 / コンピューターネットワーク
Research Abstract
The main goal of present research project concerning POETS during 1995 and 1996 is to make the efficient user interface to help readers of English, according to each intellectual motivation or language ability, use more effective methods of accessing and reading online texts and other resourses.
Global computer networks now offer communication and information resources that can enrich academic life ; however, the use of such resources remains problematic for many, even if they have access to computer network facilities. People who seek information on global networks confront a great sea of information, usually in English, usually with complex, unfriendly user interfaces. Our working in several areas such as expansion of POETS information servises, support for community servises, language assistance for readers of English, must help network users to share the products of reserach and artistic work via remote computer sites.
The complex issue in the development of useful computer network services at Notre Dame Women's College concerns user interfaces. Each of the major communication and information system includes several interfaces. There are GUI versions for X windows, Macintosh and Microsoft Windows, as well as text-only versions operate as Unix commands and within the GNU Emacs enviornment. Most of POETS documents have come from other computers on the Internet, and they appear in many formats. Although most texts are in plain text (ASCII), some are available only in formats that require considerable time and effort to present in a portable way. POETS project can contribue in this direction, too. In order to enable to more people to benefit from POETS,it must be helpful to make it easier for people to obtain electronic texts for use on their own computers.