Development of an English Speaking Test for International Communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionTokyo Keizai University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yuji  Tokyo Keizai University, Business Administration Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (40249074)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsspeaking test / communication ability / multi-trait multi-method / validity / reliability / evaluation criteria / factor analysis / cluster analysis / スピーキング能力 / 構成概念 / MTMM / インタヴューテスト / ライティングテスト / コミュニケーション
Research Abstract
With the goal of making a construct valid test of speaking ability in mind, this paper examines the components of speaking ability using the Multi-Trait Multi-Method analysis. The focus is on the analysis of the relationships among nine traits (pronunciation, grammar, fluency, discourse, content, vocabulary, interactional competence, sociolinguistic competence, and comprehensibility) and three methods (writing test, interview. test, and tape-mediated speaking test).
Three factors obtained from the factor analysis corresponds with three methods designed for measuring the ability. These three factors were named Direct Oral Communication Ability, Semi-Direct Oral Communication Ability, and Written Communication Ability individually according to the nature of each ability.
Nine traits in Direct Oral Communication Ability (Interview test) contribute to become the fundamental elements of the factor while they still maintain their own characteristics which cannot be replaced by other traits. This idiosyncrasy was made clear through the inter-trait correlation coefficients. The same is true for the nine traits in Semi-Direct Oral Communication Ability. The nine traits function as factor construct elements but they still have their distinctiveness.
The traits in each factor, even though they have the same naming (grammar, vocabulary, discourse etc), are working separately in the three methods.
Interview tests could measure part of the whole communication ability, and tape tests could measure another part of the whole communication ability. The traits in each method can be a good composite of the ability the method is measuring.
For future research, Computerized Adaptive Speaking Tests should be taken into consideration.