Resarch on the formation of the grammar from the viewpoint of spoken French
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 仏語・仏文学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOGO Yuji  Kyoto University, Faculty of Integrated Human Studies, Associate Professer, 総合人間学部, 助教授 (10135486)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHKI Mitsuru  Kyoto University, Faculty of Integrated Human Studies, Professor, 総合人間学部, 教授 (60129947)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsFrench / spoken language / discourse analysis / dislocation / 会話分析 / 談話 / 文法化
Research Abstract
We investigated mainly discourse strategies which are at work in discourse establishment and in introduction of new referent with the discourse. One of the caracteristics of natural discourse is "pragmatic transparency", i.e., the principle of one form one function. We focused our attention on the appearence of nous phrases in the discoures. Our finding are the following points. 1)Nous phrases occur very rarely in subject position. This is especially true about indefinite nous phrases. 2)Noun phrases occur most frequently in object position and in dislocated position.
We hypothesize that there is a discoures strategy which stipulates that new discourse referents must be introduced within the discourse in relation with other referents which already exist in the discourse and which serve as fixing point. Thus we understand why nous phrases in subject position are extremely rare : we find no fixing point in subject position. We presume that in object position, it's the argument structure of the verb which serve as fixing mechanism.
Discourse strategies are often thought to be rather lax principles. We think that these lax principles can be tightened through "grammaticalization" to give birth to "hard grammar".