フランス小説における現在時制の意味と小説世界の構造
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 仏語・仏文学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Noriko  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学研究科, 助教授 (60201604)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordspresent / narrator / realisme / fiction / 中世フランス語
Research Abstract
In the classical period, it was the norm to use the past simple and imperfect tenses for the narrative including the novels, and the present tense which had meant the 'narrator's performance'in Old French and Middle French literature was abolished.The present tense exceptionally admitted was so-called 'historical present'. This use of the present was considered to have the effect to emphasize the suddenness or unexpectedness of the event and to describe the scene vividly.
But after the middle of the 19th century, it came into use to write a greater part, if not the whole part of the novel in the present tense, and with the 'Nouveau Roman'in the 20th century, the whole part of the novel in the present tense, and with the 'Nouveau Roman'in the 20th century, the narrative has come the be controlled by the present tense, rather than the classical past tenses.
When we try to understand this new hegemony ot the present tense and the reappearance of the narrator in the narrative space, a sugges … More tive case to be examined is that of the narration of the dream. Telling 'dreams'is one of the main topoi since Greek-Latin literature, and it is interesting that almost all of the narrators of the dream is the first person. Even if the novel itself is narrated by the third person (that is to say, by the hetero-diegetic narrator), the dream itself is usually told in the form of direct speech by the personage who had this dream.
In the dream telling texts we observe three different registers of the subjectivity : 'dream telling I', 'dreaming I', and 'dreamed I'. These tree subjects can overlap one another in the text, especially 'dream telling I'and 'dreaming I'are likeky to overlap each other. It is in this case that the dream is told in the present tense. The affinity of the dream telling and the present tense can be confirmed by the present tense narration of the oneiric experience by Baudelaire as early as the middle of the 19th century. The subject of this present tense is both the narrator and the dreamer, and this dissolution of the narrator into the experiencer might predict the 20th century's new narrative in the present tense. Less