Project/Area Number |
07610495
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
仏語・仏文学
Research Institution | Aichi Shukutoku University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Toyoko Aichi Shukutoku University Faculty of studies on comtemporary society, Professor, 現代社会学部, 教授 (90100544)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | therapy / water / circulation / environment / nygienne / touvisme / city planning / sport / ツ-リスム / 鉄道 / 博覧会 / オリエンタリズム / 海 / 土地開発 / 社交 |
Research Abstract |
In this research, I analyzed the formation of French resort in "Belle Epoque" by the problems : *Transformation of the body consciousness in the large terme, from helthe care to terapy of ilness. *Development of outdoor life from tourisme to helthe resort. *Formation of the beach and spa in 19 century (especialy, Normandy Coast and Vichy). *Problems of water at Paris and the industrialisation of mineral water. *Development of modern sport (tennis, golf, cycling, etc.) *History of circulation, especialy developpment of railway in 19 contury. *Resort problem of orientalisme. *Resort and casual wear. (Main area of my study is Normandy coast, especialy Trouville and Deauville.)