Project/Area Number |
07610499
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
独語・独文学
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKA Naoichi Faculty of Language and Culture, Osaka University, Assistant Professor, 言語文化部, 助教授 (50143326)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | date base / bibliography / translation / adaptation / educational policy / democratic movement / German studies / English studies / Europe studies / イギリス学 / 言語文化受容 / 比較文学 / 文化交流 / ドイツ文学 |
Research Abstract |
1 Making of data-base By using a computer I made bibliographies of translated literature in the Meiji period.In 1997 I made a investigation of the books and magazines, which are delivered at Waseda university. I also checked date-base of the books of the National Library, which are made by me in 1995 and 1996. 2 A study of the relationship between the advancement of German studies and the educational policy of the Meiji government. I searched the situation of the Japanse German studies in the educational policy of the Meiji government, by considering the educational ideas of Kowashi Inoue and his opponents Yukichi Fukuzawa and Arinori Mori. It was made clear, that there was a conflict between the English section and the German section in the Meiji government. Kowashi Inoue, the representative of the German section, criticised Fukuzawa and Mori. 3 Publishing of bibliography At the end of the fiscal year 1997 I published the bibliography of books concerning German literature (mainly translations). In my bibliography I corrected errors, which are included in the precede bibliographies of Izumi Yanagida and of Ki Kimura.