University of Leipzing and early japanese Germanists
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 独語・独文学
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KAMIMURA Naoki  Kumamoto Universitiy, Kyoyobu, Prof., 教養部, 教授 (60019247)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsGermanist / German language / Student by the Department of Education / Matrikel / Archive / ゲルマニスト留学史 / 明治のゲルマニスト / ライプツィヒ大学のゲルマニスティク / 明治時代のゲルマニスト / 日独文化交流史 / 明治ドイツ留学生
Research Abstract
Early japanese Germanists, Teisuke Fujshiro, Kotaro Yamaguchi, Hidesaburo Seki.Takeshi Kitazato, Yoichi Sawai and Seiji Ueda were untill little researched. Therefore I had to research their lives at first. Especially I have tried to clear the route of studying abroad in Germany. And according to materials in archive of Leipzig university I could know lectures which japanese Germanists heard. They heard lectures of E.Sievers, J.Volkelt, G.Witkowski, A.Koester and W.Wundt etc. Further I could find the adresses and terms of studying in Leipzig. At that time in Germany historical method in literary studies was at height of prosperity (W.Scherer and A.Koester were representative), but japanese Germanists except Seiji Ueda were not influenced by it. Ueda published later the work on the hi story of stages of Shakespare dramas. Fujishiro was not supporter of historical method, but he rekognized its merit. Yamaguchi and Sawai seemed rather to be interested in German language in that place. It is very remarkable that Takeshi Kitazato wrote three dramas in German.