The story on King Harisena related in a Jaina Ramayana
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field その他の外国語・外国文学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIDA Ryutaro  Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, The University of Tokyo, professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (20163826)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsJaina-Ramayana / Vimalasuri / Panmacariya / Harisena / Bnhatkatha / Gunadhya / Vimalasu^^-ri / Jaina-Ra^^-ma^^-yana / Maharastri / ジャイナ・ラ-マ-ヤナ / ヴィマラス-リ / パウマチャリヤ / マ-ハーラーシュトリ-語
Research Abstract
In this research-project I focused on Vimalasiiri's Paumacariya, which is regarded as the oldest Ramayana conpored by a Faina author. Examining the contents and the corstruchiois of the Paumacoriya, I ascertained that the chapters on Rama's adventures are mainly based upon Valmisi's Romoyana. On the other hand, vimalasiiri epic contains a large number of biographical chapters on the anrient kings and the Faina saints. In my research I found out that Vinalasuni's narrative on king Harisena came into being under the influence of some version of the Brhatkatha.
Bericles, I collected linguistic data from Vimalasatr. Prahrit work. It wild still take some time before I can pirblish the product of this ungcuetie research.