A Study of the Lexicon of N.S.Karamzin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field その他の外国語・外国文学
Research InstitutionFukui University
Principal Investigator
URAI Yasuo  Fukui University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70115294)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsRussian literary (standard) language / stylistic development / lexical study / Radishchev / Karamzin / Pushkin / concordance / ロシア語学 / 文章語 / 語彙論 / 国語改革
Research Abstract
In 1995-1997 we have compiled the electronic data on the basis of the texts. (1) : "A Journey from St Petersburg to Moskow" of Radishchev, (2) : "Letters of a Russian Traveler" of Karamzin, (3) : "The Captain's Daughter" of Pushkin, by using the optical character reading (OCR).
As for the characteristics of the text, (1) is a work which inherited the tradition of the Russian language up to that time, (2) is a work which was aimed to establish a new Russian literary language, (3) is the masterpiece among novels of Pushkin, who has created the modern Russian literature.
By application of the morphological analysis to these text-data, three lemmatized concordances were obtained. In this type of concordance, all the word-forms for each lexical item are ordered under the item. The item is the singular nominative for the noun, the adjective and the pronoun, the infinitive for the verb. Consequently, we can obtain a reliable vocabulary statistics by extracting the lexical items from this concordance,
The final purpose of this study is to contrast the vocabulary used in the works (1), (2) and (3), and to clarify the lexical and stylistic development which occurred in the period of prose formation in the Russian literary language. The vocabulary statistics of these three works were brought into one set and compared. Although the analysis of the data is not yet completed, a number of noteworthy phenomena have been observed.