Project/Area Number |
07610509
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
その他の外国語・外国文学
Research Institution | MEIJI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
IWAI Noriyuki Meiji Univ./ School of Arts and Letters / Prof., 文学部, 教授 (60193710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HATTORI Fumiaki Kyoto Univ./ School of Integrated Human Studies / Associate.Prof., 総合人間学部, 助教授 (80228494)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | the Arkhangel Gospel Book / Ostromir's Gospel Book / Old Church Slavonic / Old Russian / East Slavonic / history of the Russian language / Slavonic philology / the Russian literary language / スラブ文献学 / 文献学 / ロシア文法 |
Research Abstract |
We are aiming at researching the Old Russian literary language in its embryonic stage. For this purpose it is useful for us to investigate Old Church Slavonic in its Russian version. When copying Old Church Slavonic texts, early Russian men of letters sometimes deviated from the norms of Old Church Slavonic in favor of analogous forms drawn from their native speech. In this way Old Russian features were introduced into the orthography and grammatical system of the Old Church Slavonic originals. We gathered many examples of Old Russian features in the Arkhangel Gospel Book. The Arkhangel Gospel Book proved to have a rather large number of such examples as compared with Ostromir's Gospel Book. And the examples are found not only in the orthography and grammatical system but also in vocabulary. The examples demonstrate that the Arkhangel Gospel Book is not a literal facsimile of the original text but an Old Russian version composed on Old Church Slavonic models, and, accordingly, the Arkhangel Gospel Book must be considered to include an embryo of Old Russian literary language in it.