A Contrastive Study on Spatiotemporal Cognition in Japanese and Korean Texts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 言語学・音声学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO Shigeru  International Student Center, Tohoku University Professor, 留学生センター, 教授 (40137592)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIE Kaoru  International Student Center, Tohoku University Associate Professor, 留学生センター, 助教授 (70181526)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordstext data / tense / aspect / temporal deixis / anaphora / cognitive space / syntactic / case relations / 電子コーパス / 時制・アスペクト表現 / 認知意味論
Research Abstract
We have obtained the following research results : (1) Electronic corpus construction for text data : the basic corpus was created in the form of computer text files from the raw text data of written Japanese and Korean. (2) Collection of tense/aspect expressions : tense/aspect expressions including the context information were ectracted from the basic corpus. (3) Observations on the temporal-deictic and anaphoric expressions : systematic classification was done according to contextual information with special attention to spatial adverbs and verbs functioning as temporal deixis and anaphora. (4) Formation of a database : speedy sort/search is easy for finding appropriate sample expressions with their context information. (5) Discussions : the investigators had frequnt discussions with other researchers in other institutions, utilizing the Internet and mailing lists, which stimulated and enhanced our present research project. (5) Presentations of research results : we frequently attended domestic and international academic conferences and presented our papers.
We created an electronic corpus for Japanese/Korean text data, and collected spatial/temporal expressions. By making use of the syntactic similarities of the two languages, we focused our attention on the differences in the cognitive or semantic domain the respective languages cover in the use of tense/aspectual suffixes. Through similarities and differences in Japanese and Korean linguistic data, we have partly succeeded in viewing the systematic nature of spatiotemporal cognition.